2024 Seacoast Championships Preview!

By Nate Leveille

Seacoast Championships Meet Hub

Get ready for the showdown of the seacoast as the 2024 Seacoast Championships gather the best athletes the seacoast has to offer. With Exeter’s girls dominating the past five years, anticipation is high for a tight contest this year, featuring powerhouses like Oyster River and Portsmouth Clippers.

Girls Team Championship: Exeter’s reign might face a challenge this year, with contenders like D2 juggernaut Oyster River and the Portsmouth Clippers in the mix.

Boys Team Championship: The boys’ division promises unpredictability, having seen a different champion each of the past five years. Winnacunnet leads the pack with notable point scorers, but defending champs Coe Brown, Exeter, and Portsmouth are poised to make their mark.

Athletes to Watch

Girls

  1. Lily Jenkins and Miriam Nada (Portsmouth): This dynamic duo is set to dominate multiple events, with Jenkins leading the 100 and 200 and Nada commanding the long jump, triple jump, and 100 hurdles.
  2. Charlotte Beaudoin (Timberlane): A force to be reckoned with, Beaudoin holds the third seed in the 200 and the top seed in the 400.
  3. Rayna Thompson (Exeter): Watch out for Thompson, seeded second in the 200 and 400, adding depth to Exeter’s formidable lineup.
  4. Anique Poulin (Dover): Poulin is a top contender in the 800 and holds the third seed in the 1600, showcasing her versatility.
  5. Charlotte Koutalidis (Winnacunnet): Leading the pack in the 1600 and holding the second seed in the 800, Koutalidis is a name to remember.
  6. Hayley Kavanaugh (Oyster River): Kavanaugh shines as the top seed in the 3200, promising an electrifying performance.
  7. Erin Carty (Oyster River): Keep an eye on Carty, the top seed in the 300 hurdles and second seed in the 100 hurdles, ready to conquer the track.
  8. Danielle Bates (Timberlane): Bates boasts a high jump seed of 5’3″, aiming to break the current meet record and make her mark.
  9. Autumn Fabiano (Exeter): Leading the charge in the shot put, Fabiano brings her strength to the field events.
  10. Maria Akalonu (Portsmouth): Akalonu dominates the discus, claiming the top seed and aiming to leave her competitors in the dust.
  11. Rachel Poulin (Exeter): Poulin showcases her prowess in the javelin, poised to unleash her throwing prowess.

Boys

  1. Wyatt Patterson (Winnacunnet): Holder of the current pole vault record, Patterson leads the pack in this event, aiming for another stellar performance.
  2. Tim Kelm (Portsmouth Christian Academy): Kelm is the one to watch in the sprints, topping the list in the 100 and sharing the top seed in the 200 with Catino Briggs of Portsmouth.
  3. Theo Beattie (Portsmouth): Beattie shines in the 400 meters, demonstrating his speed and agility on the track.
  4. Jamie Lano (Coe-Brown Academy) and Ryan Zumbach (Winnacunnet): Both Lano and Zumbach are seeded at the top in the 800, boasting times that could potentially break the current meet record. Zumbach also leads the 1600, promising a thrilling race.
  5. Oliver Duffy (Winnacunnet): Leading the pack in the 110 hurdles and long jump, Duffy showcases his versatility and athleticism.
  6. Paul Butler (Spaulding): Butler is a force in the high jump, aiming to surpass the current meet record and claim victory.
  7. Elias Warner (Coe Brown): Warner dominates the shot put and discus, showing his strength and skill in the field events.
  8. Owen Denio (Winnacunnet): Denio takes the lead in the javelin throw, ready to unleash his throwing prowess and secure a win for his team.

The 2024 Seacoast Championships promise a night filled with excellent competition and performances.  The field events start at 3:45 PM and the running events at 4:25 PM.  Tune in to the live feed.

Recent: